1. Advance a charitable purpose;
[…] A Supreme Court ruling in 2012 has prompted the General Assembly to start the process of enacting a constitutional amendment to clarify the qualifications of purely public charity status in Pennsylvania. The first step in that process was the passage of Senate Bill 4 during this spring’s legislative session. 

Why does Pennsylvania need this clarification? The Pennsylvania Constitution Article VIII, Section 2, (a)(v) provides that the General Assembly may, by law, exempt from taxation “institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the intuition.” In the 1985 case Hospital Utilization Project v. Commonwealth, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court created the “HUP” test. The HUP test established five requirements an organization must satisfy to qualify as a purely public charity entitled to a real estate tax exemption.