This process can likely prove to move much more quickly
[…] In August, Kane was charged with perjury, false swearing, obstructing the administration of law and abuse of office/official oppression, and her law license was suspended just last week.

All of this has called into question Kane’s ability to effectively serve as the State’s highest ranking law enforcement official, and whether or not she should be removed from office. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides two processes to remove a public official from office: impeachment under Article VI, Sections 4, 5 and 6, or removal by the Governor upon recommendation of the Senate under Article VI, Section 7.

Article VI, Section 7 provides that, “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”

This process can likely prove to move much more quickly than the impeachment process, which requires an investigation by the House of Representatives, and then, a trial by the Senate.